Privacy Policy

1. Who we are 

Our website address is: https://valleyviewsbushcraft.com.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Valley Views Bushcraft.com uses and protects any information that you give Valley Views Bushcraft.com when you use this website. Valley Views Bushcraft is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.Valley Views Bushcraft may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

By trading with Valley Views Bushcraft you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  

 

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it  

The information we collect from our customers helps us to personalise and continually improve your experience and our services.

 

We use the information to handle orders, deliver products, process payments/invoices, provide an after sales service and communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers.

 

We may use your information to prevent or detect fraud or because it is required by law or for the purposes of legal proceedings. We may also use your information to enable third parties to carry out logistical or other functions on our behalf, for example couriers address database.

 

We may transfer your data to other third parties (including the police, law enforcement agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and other bodies) to protect our or another person's rights, property, or safety, in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

 

Valley Views Bushcraft is a Controller of the personal data you provide us.

 

In the operational use and maintenance of our services, we may collect personal information when:

 

  • You use our website
  • You place an order or use any of our services
  • You contact us
  • You are a recipient of our services
  • You sign up to receive communications from us

This may include (but not limited to) information which is recorded for items being delivered to you or if you have:

 

  • Completed a Contact Us online form
  • Created an account or entered any information on any part of the Valley Views Bushcraft website
  • Provided information verbally via telephone or face to face or in writing relating to a contact request or enquiry

We may collect (but not limited to) the following types of information:

 

  • Your name, email address, telephone numbers(s) and other contact details
  • Proof of age identification in line with the purchase of age restricted goods
  • Information collected through your use of Valley Views Bushcraft website - via Cookie's-see below
  • Details of any enquiry
  • Information about items delivered to

 3. Media  

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

4. Contact forms  

We have a Contact Us form available on our website . Information containing your name, email address and enquiry is submitted. We keep these forms following submission for customer service purposes. We do not use the information for marketing purposes.

 

Any personal data held by us will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish us to hold this information.

 

5. Cookies  

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data and web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the below websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If cookies are disabled some features of our website may not function fully. For further information please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

6. Embedded content from other websites  

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, please note that once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to such sites and are therefore not covered by this privacy statement.You should exercise caution and take a look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

7. Who we share your data with  

Valley Views Bushcraft will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

8. What rights you have over your data  

You may request in writing details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Proof of Identification is required to protect your information and to ensure it is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Valley Views Bushcraft, Unit 5, Waveney Valley Business Park, Falcon Lane, Bungay, Suffolk, NR35 2JG.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

9. How long we retain your data  

Any personal data held will be kept by us until such a time that you notify us that you no longer wish us to do so or terminate your account with us.

 

10. How we protect your data  

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.